"Tbilisi Energy" is among the large investors of 2023
"Tbilisi Energy" is among the ten companies that made the largest investment in the first quarter of 2023.
A large part of the investments is used for the safe and continuous gas supply of the capital, in Tbilisi, a large part of the natural gas distribution network built several decades ago is amortized. In recent years, complete rehabilitation of the network has been planned, which is being carried out step by step.
This is not the first time that "Tbilisi Energy" was included in the list of top investors. In 2022, the company reinvested 23 million. "Tbilisi Energy" is one of the leading companies in terms of investments. According to the agreed and approved investment plan with GNERC (Semek), the company will spend more than 174 million GEL in 2023-2027.
According to the data provided by Geostat to BM.GE, in the first quarter of 2023, foreign direct investments of 496.6 million USD were made in Georgia.